1996 - 36th MTHC

 

 
 
 
September 15, 1996
Here are the Mt Tam results in two forms - the normal class results, and in a
format that shows everybody's time for comparison. For those who were not there,
it drizzled/rained for much of the race, making a couple of stretches of
Ridgecrest tricky, what with near-zero visibility.

*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Senior 1/2/Pro ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 43:45 202 Matt Sarna-Wojicki SportQuest 43:45
2 @ 0 206 Adam Kesselman Empire Velo 43:45
3 @ 4 210 Mark Hunt UnaMas! 43:49
4 @ 52 207 Nathan Lloyd Unattached 44:37
5 @ 1:08 209 Chris Elke Village Pedaler 44:53
6 @ 1:26 212 Dirk Himley Team Extreme 45:11
7 @ 2:13 203 Dario Falquier Stanford 45:58
8 @ 2:21 204 Chris Cortney Unattached 46:06
9 @ 2:58 211 Earl Warmann MX Ray 46:43
10 @ 3:05 201 Tim Noakes Kiwi/Avocet 46:50
11 " 205 John St.Dennis Unattached 46:50
12 @ 4:56 208 Eric Downing Twin Peaks 48:41
13 @ 6:52 213 Ken Husband Valhalla 50:37
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Cat 3 ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 44:36 301 Erik Van den Akker Reno Wheelmen 44:36
2 @ 23 315 Phill Bradley Zap 44:59
3 @ 1:05 306 Tobias Chapman Zap 45:41
4 " 305 Jonathan Owens Cal Cycling 45:41
5 " 314 Scott Wilson Team DFL 45:41
6 @ 1:38 310 Greg Alen Valhalla 46:14
7 @ 1:42 307 Brendan Bradley Zap 46:18
8 @ 2:06 300 Kevin Merrigan Otis Guy/Weathorford 46:42
9 @ 2:38 303 Andy Shaffer SJBC 47:14
10 " 313 Brian Sort Team Bicycle Trip 47:14
11 @ 3:45 410 Tim Clark High Sierra 48:21
12 @ 4:13 312 Eric Larsen Murfreesboro BC 48:49
13 @ 5:10 309 Rinaldo Bullentini Alta Alpina 49:46
14 " 311 Aaron Brown Team Hub 49:46
15 @ 7:59 308 Rene Oineza Los Gatos BRC 52:35
16 @ 8:56 302 Dean Bacalzo SJBC 53:32
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Cat 4 ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 47:15 415 Tim Hensel Citta dei Polli 47:15
2 @ 35 417 Ryan Lauchi Sacramento GW 47:50
3 @ 44 421 Mike Garby Unattached 47:59
4 @ 1:42 420 Michael Hangs Big C Bike 48:57
5 @ 2:01 409 Bruce Triplett Twin Peaks 49:16
6 " 406 Sam Freeman Zap 49:16
7 @ 2:56 404 Bo Barry Calif Road Club 50:11
8 @ 3:02 408 William Wallace U of Texax-Austin 50:17
9 @ 3:13 411 Mike Stollmeyer Team Hub 50:28
10 " 412 David Bruestol Chico 50:28
11 @ 4:19 416 Jack Wenzel Rio Strada 51:34
12 " 414 Wolfgang Hultnor Mako 51:34
13 @ 5:12 405 Scott Bartlebaum L'Equipe Delta 52:27
14 @ 5:29 419 Steve Kotik Team Kiwi 52:44
15 @ 6:12 418 Jessa Couch Citta dei Polli 53:27
16 @ 9:12 407 Steve Hirtzel Unattached 56:27
17 @ 10:20 413 Chancie Cavendish Strada Sempre Duro 57:35
18 @ 22:12 400 Barnaby Lee Santa Cruz 1:09:27
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Juniors ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 1:00:35 125 Will Langstreth Valhalla 1:00:35
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Master 35+ ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 44:59 627 Glen Winkel Team Montgomery 44:59
2 @ 1:00 605 Mike White Velo SLO 45:59
3 @ 1:12 603 John Gonzales Valhalla Racing Team 46:11
4 @ 1:21 604 J.P. Morgan Unattached 46:20
5 @ 1:24 634 Reg Plumhoff BBC 46:23
6 @ 1:28 623 Rene white Calif Road Club 46:27
7 @ 1:34 607 Daniel Dole BBC/GU/Golds 46:33
8 " 631 Mike Killeen Bobator 46:33
9 @ 1:38 632 Kurt Kabica Davis Bike Club 46:37
10 @ 2:03 629 Denise Odon Bobator 47:02
11 @ 2:07 620 Joey Carli Valhalla 47:06
12 " 611 Peter Sweeney Team Bobator 47:06
13 @ 2:17 618 Ken Bichstadt Valhalla 47:16
14 @ 2:34 622 Craig Sanders Unattached 47:33
15 @ 3:34 633 Michael Podgorski Unattached 48:33
16 @ 3:42 621 Alan Tai California Road Club 48:41
17 " 628 Jerry Rook Bobator 48:41
18 @ 3:57 609 Ken Watkins Merlock 48:56
19 @ 5:27 606 T. Brett Roberts Calif Road Club 50:26
20 @ 5:44 625 Steve Madden Twin Peaks 50:43
21 @ 6:30 610 Peter Winkler Unattached 51:29
22 @ 7:05 612 Michael Ogul BBC 52:04
23 @ 7:39 624 Bradford Smith Unattached 52:38
24 @ 7:51 616 Brian Smith Bobator 52:50
25 @ 7:53 600 Joel Ernst Twin Peaks 52:52
26 @ 8:59 626 Jim Clay Olympic Club 53:58
27 @ 9:06 617 Carl Martin 54:05
28 @ 10:05 630 Bill Watson Twin Peaks 55:04
29 @ 11:57 615 Billy Martinelli 56:56
30 @ 20:34 619 Dan Aymes Unattached 1:05:33
31 @ 39:03 635 Will Storens Calif RC 1:24:02
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Women 1/2/3 ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 53:17 36 Elizabeth Benishin Xerox/Alto Velo 53:17
2 @ 0 41 Carol Carroll Bobator 53:17
3 @ 1:32 42 Alison Buxton LGBRC/Easton 54:49
4 @ 3:38 43 Jessie Hicker Citta Dei Polli 56:55
5 @ 8:50 39 DonaMarie Forbes-Wal Alto Velo 1:02:07
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Women 4 ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 54:29 89 Jennifer Monahan Unattached 54:29
2 @ 44 90 Tamzin Craig Card Club 55:13
3 @ 2:26 87 Karen Crozier Citta Dei Polli 56:55
4 @ 2:32 91 Cynthia Hertzek BBC/BU/Golds 57:01
5 @ 6:27 40 Shannon Bankosh Unattached 1:00:56
6 @ 11:53 88 Amy Rafferty Davis BC 1:06:22
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Cat 5 ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 48:41 819 Glenn Chadwick Unattached 48:41
2 @ 4 827 Erik Alprecht Unattached 48:45
3 @ 1:38 828 Erik Riemer Twin Peaks 50:19
4 @ 1:53 835 Grey Wedeking Unattached 50:34
5 @ 2:00 817 James Stage Unattached 50:41
6 @ 2:03 836 Michael Matthews Unattached 50:44
7 " 831 Doug Hate Unattached 50:44
8 @ 3:24 818 Howell Jenkins Unattached 52:05
9 @ 4:01 823 David Rummel Chico State 52:42
10 @ 4:09 830 John Skates Unattached 52:50
11 @ 4:20 832 Shawn Varnur Unattached 53:01
12 @ 4:23 826 Kurt Burkhart Unattached 53:04
13 @ 4:31 837 Daniamo Zorzi Unattached 53:12
14 @ 5:32 829 Bruno Gougeon Unattached 54:13
15 @ 6:24 833 OM Dixon Unattached 55:05
16 @ 6:35 838 Tim Carriorls 55:16
17 @ 6:38 816 Warren Chan Unattached 55:19
18 @ 7:33 834 Erick Stradisura Unattached 56:14
19 @ 7:38 825 Pete Schiano Unattached 56:19
20 @ 8:52 814 Dale Wickenheiser Santa Cruz CC 57:33
21 @ 10:50 821 Steven Sheffield Team Internet 59:31
22 @ 12:05 820 Robert Babcock Unattached 1:00:46
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Public 17-29 ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 52:33 356 Jacob Glavis 52:33
2 @ 19 360 David Griffith 52:52
3 @ 40 357 James Reeder 53:13
4 @ 3:45 354 Dan Reback 56:18
5 @ 3:46 359 John Merritt 56:19
6 @ 7:56 355 Brendan Pierce 1:00:29
7 @ 9:07 350 Nick Johansen 1:01:40
8 @ 13:26 353 Josh Wilson 1:05:59
9 @ 18:59 352 Kiowa Bower 1:11:32
10 @ 19:24 351 Kris Plocher 1:11:57
11 @ 20:48 358 Steve Raphael 1:13:21
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Public 30-39 ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 48:37 711 Eric Allen 48:37
2 @ 45 713 Jack Clayton 49:22
3 @ 1:04 716 Paul Salmon 49:41
4 @ 2:51 709 James Cochrane 51:28
5 " 701 Ron Leiken 51:28
6 @ 3:53 706 Peter Morrison 52:30
7 @ 4:39 718 Martin Livesey 53:16
8 @ 5:43 703 David Deuber 54:20
9 @ 5:44 702 Erik Mattson 54:21
10 @ 6:26 712 Gustava Calderon 55:03
11 @ 10:16 704 Barry Johnson 58:53
12 @ 19:54 714 Cam Stout 1:08:31
13 @ 42:13 717 William Willhelm 1:30:50
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Public 40+ ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 52:22 255 Matt Stahl 52:22
2 @ 18 259 Keith Hastings 52:40
3 @ 2:38 252 Fenn Pervier 55:00
4 @ 5:58 253 Chas Blackford 58:20
5 @ 6:00 257 Philip Weisman 58:22
6 @ 9:17 260 Michael Sweeney 1:01:39
7 @ 15:59 261 Alex Shaffer 1:08:21
8 @ 33:58 251 Al Johansen 1:26:20
9 " 258 Peter Walsh 1:26:20
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Pub Women 30+ ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 54:41 442 Beth Vitalis 54:41
2 @ 10:50 443 Pat Baener 1:05:31
3 @ 14:24 441 Jenny Potter 1:09:05
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Tandem ***
PLACE TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR Time
-- ------- --- ------------------- ------------------ ------
1 45:40 8 J. Robinson Estaban Trage 45:40
2 @ 4:55 9 Paul McKenzie Janet DeHaven 50:35
3 @ 10:49 6 Gary Weston Steve Gravenitis 56:29
COMBINED RESULTS FOR ALL CLASSES
OVERALL CLASS
PLACE TIME NAME CLUB CLASS PLACE
-- ---- ------------------- ---------- -------- ---
1 43:45 Matt Sarna-Wojicki SportQuest Senior 1/2/Pro 1
2 43:45 Adam Kesselman Empire Velo Senior 1/2/Pro 2
3 43:49 Mark Hunt UnaMas! Senior 1/2/Pro 3
4 44:36 Erik Van den Akker Reno Wheelmen Cat 3 1
5 44:37 Nathan Lloyd Unattached Senior 1/2/Pro 4
6 44:53 Chris Elke Village Pedaler Senior 1/2/Pro 5
7 44:59 Phill Bradley Zap Cat 3 2
8 44:59 Glen Winkel Team Montgomery Master 35+ 1
9 45:11 Dirk Himley Team Extreme Senior 1/2/Pro 6
10 45:40 J. Robinson Estabpm Trage Tandem 1
11 45:41 Tobias Chapman Zap Cat 3 3
12 45:41 Jonathan Owens Cal Cycling Cat 3 4
13 45:41 Scott Wilson Team DFL Cat 3 5
14 45:58 Dario Falquier Stanford Senior 1/2/Pro 7
15 45:59 Mike White Velo SLO Master 35+ 2
16 46:06 Chris Cortney Unattached Senior 1/2/Pro 8
17 46:11 John Gonzales Valhalla Racing Master 35+ 3
18 46:14 Greg Alen Valhalla Cat 3 6
19 46:18 Brendan Bradley Zap Cat 3 7
20 46:20 J.P. Morgan Unattached Master 35+ 4
21 46:23 Reg Plumhoff BBC Master 35+ 5
22 46:27 Rene white Calif Road Club Master 35+ 6
23 46:33 Daniel Dole BBC/GU/Golds Master 35+ 7
24 46:33 Mike Killeen Bobator Master 35+ 8
25 46:37 Kurt Kabica Davis Bike Club Master 35+ 9
26 46:42 Kevin Merrigan Otis Guy/Weatho Cat 3 8
27 46:43 Earl Warmann MX Ray Senior 1/2/Pro 9
28 46:50 Tim Noakes Kiwi/Avocet Senior 1/2/Pro 10
29 46:50 John St.Dennis Unattached Senior 1/2/Pro 11
30 47:02 Denise Odon Bobator Master 35+ 10
31 47:06 Joey Carli Valhalla Master 35+ 11
32 47:06 Peter Sweeney Team Bobator Master 35+ 12
33 47:14 Andy Shaffer SJBC Cat 3 9
34 47:14 Brian Sort Team Bicycle Tr Cat 3 10
35 47:15 Tim Hensel Citta dei Polli Cat 4 1
36 47:16 Ken Bichstadt Valhalla Master 35+ 13
37 47:33 Craig Sanders Unattached Master 35+ 14
38 47:50 Ryan Lauchi Sacramento GW Cat 4 2
39 47:59 Mike Garby Unattached Cat 4 3
40 48:21 Tim Clark High Sierra Cat 3 11
41 48:33 Michael Podgorski Unattached Master 35+ 15
42 48:37 Eric Allen Public 30-39 1
43 48:41 Alan Tai California Road Master 35+ 16
44 48:41 Jerry Rook Bobator Master 35+ 17
45 48:41 Eric Downing Twin Peaks Senior 1/2/Pro 12
46 48:41 Glenn Chadwick Unattached Cat 5 1
47 48:45 Erik Alprecht Unattached Cat 5 2
48 48:49 Eric Larsen Murfreesboro BC Cat 3 12
49 48:56 Ken Watkins Merlock Master 35+ 18
50 48:57 Michael Hangs Big C Bike Cat 4 4
51 49:16 Bruce Triplett Twin Peaks Cat 4 5
52 49:16 Sam Freeman Zap Cat 4 6
53 49:22 Jack Clayton Public 30-39 2
54 49:41 Paul Salmon Public 30-39 3
55 49:46 Rinaldo Bullentini Alta Alpina Cat 3 13
56 49:46 Aaron Brown Team Hub Cat 3 14
57 50:11 Bo Barry Calif Road Club Cat 4 7
58 50:17 William Wallace U of Texax-Aust Cat 4 8
59 50:19 Erik Riemer Twin Peaks Cat 5 3
60 50:26 T. Brett Roberts Calif Road Club Master 35+ 19
61 50:28 Mike Stollmeyer Team Hub Cat 4 9
62 50:28 David Bruestol Chico Cat 4 10
63 50:34 Grey Wedeking Unattached Cat 5 4
64 50:35 Paul McKenzie Janet DeHaven Tandem 2
65 50:37 Ken Husband Valhalla Senior 1/2/Pro 13
66 50:41 James Stage Unattached Cat 5 5
67 50:43 Steve Madden Twin Peaks Master 35+ 20
68 50:44 Michael Matthews Unattached Cat 5 6
69 50:44 Doug Hate Unattached Cat 5 7
70 51:28 James Cochrane Public 30-39 4
71 51:28 Ron Leiken Public 30-39 5
72 51:29 Peter Winkler Unattached Master 35+ 21
73 51:34 Jack Wenzel Rio Strada Cat 4 11
74 51:34 Wolfgang Hultnor Mako Cat 4 12
75 52:04 Michael Ogul BBC Master 35+ 22
76 52:05 Howell Jenkins Unattached Cat 5 8
77 52:22 Matt Stahl Public 40+ 1
78 52:27 Scott Bartlebaum L'Equipe Delta Cat 4 13
79 52:30 Peter Morrison Public 30-39 6
80 52:33 Jacob Glavis Public 17-29 1
81 52:35 Rene Oineza Los Gatos BRC Cat 3 15
82 52:38 Bradford Smith Unattached Master 35+ 23
83 52:40 Keith Hastings Public 40+ 2
84 52:42 David Rummel Chico State Cat 5 9
85 52:44 Steve Kotik Team Kiwi Cat 4 14
86 52:50 Brian Smith Bobator Master 35+ 24
87 52:50 John Skates Unattached Cat 5 10
88 52:52 Joel Ernst Twin Peaks Master 35+ 25
89 52:52 David Griffith Public 17-29 2
90 53:01 Shawn Varnur Unattached Cat 5 11
91 53:04 Kurt Burkhart Unattached Cat 5 12
92 53:12 Daniamo Zorzi Unattached Cat 5 13
93 53:13 James Reeder Public 17-29 3
94 53:16 Martin Livesey Public 30-39 7
95 53:17 Elizabeth Benishin Xerox/Alto Velo Women 1/2/3 1
96 53:17 Carol Carroll Bobator Women 1/2/3 2
97 53:27 Jessa Couch Citta dei Polli Cat 4 15
98 53:32 Dean Bacalzo SJBC Cat 3 16
99 53:58 Jim Clay Olympic Club Master 35+ 26
100 54:05 Carl Martin Master 35+ 27
101 54:13 Bruno Gougeon Unattached Cat 5 14
102 54:20 David Deuber Public 30-39 8
103 54:21 Erik Mattson Public 30-39 9
104 54:29 Jennifer Monahan Unattached Women 4 1
105 54:41 Beth Vitalis Pub Women 30+ 1
106 54:49 Alison Buxton LGBRC/Easton Women 1/2/3 3
107 55:00 Fenn Pervier Public 40+ 3
108 55:03 Gustava Calderon Public 30-39 10
109 55:04 Bill Watson Twin Peaks Master 35+ 28
110 55:05 OM Dixon Unattached Cat 5 15
111 55:13 Tamzin Craig Card Club Women 4 2
112 55:16 Tim Carriorls Cat 5 16
113 55:19 Warren Chan Unattached Cat 5 17
114 56:14 Erick Stradisura Unattached Cat 5 18
115 56:18 Dan Reback Public 17-29 4
116 56:19 John Merritt Public 17-29 5
117 56:19 Pete Schiano Unattached Cat 5 19
118 56:27 Steve Hirtzel Unattached Cat 4 16
119 56:29 Gary Weston Steve Graveniti Tandem 3
120 56:55 Jessie Hicker Citta Dei Polli Women 1/2/3 4
121 56:55 Karen Crozier Citta Dei Polli Women 4 3
122 56:56 Billy Martinelli Master 35+ 29
123 57:01 Cynthia Hertzek BBC/BU/Golds Women 4 4
124 57:33 Dale Wickenheiser Santa Cruz CC Cat 5 20
125 57:35 Chancie Cavendish Strada Sempre D Cat 4 17
126 58:20 Chas Blackford Public 40+ 4
127 58:22 Philip Weisman Public 40+ 5
128 58:53 Barry Johnson Public 30-39 11
129 59:31 Steven Sheffield Team Internet Cat 5 21
130 1:00:29 Brendan Pierce Public 17-29 6
131 1:00:35 Will Langstreth Valhalla Juniors 1
132 1:00:46 Robert Babcock Unattached Cat 5 22
133 1:00:56 Shannon Bankosh Unattached Women 4 5
134 1:01:39 Michael Sweeney Public 40+ 6
135 1:01:40 Nick Johansen Public 17-29 7
136 1:02:07 DonaMarie Forbes-Wal Alto Velo Women 1/2/3 5
137 1:05:31 Pat Baener Pub Women 30+ 2
138 1:05:33 Dan Aymes Unattached Master 35+ 30
139 1:05:59 Josh Wilson Public 17-29 8
140 1:06:22 Amy Rafferty Davis BC Women 4 6
141 1:08:21 Alex Shaffer Public 40+ 7
142 1:08:31 Cam Stout Public 30-39 12
143 1:09:05 Jenny Potter Pub Women 30+ 3
144 1:09:27 Barnaby Lee Santa Cruz Cat 4 18
145 1:11:32 Kiowa Bower Public 17-29 9
146 1:11:57 Kris Plocher Public 17-29 10
147 1:13:21 Steve Raphael Public 17-29 11
148 1:24:02 Will Storens Calif RC Master 35+ 31
149 1:26:20 Al Johansen Public 40+ 8
150 1:26:20 Peter Walsh Public 40+ 9
151 1:30:50 William Willhelm Public 30-39 13
Tom Simonson, Berkeley CA