1997 - 37th MTHC

37th Annual Mt. Tamalpais
Hillclimb
September 14,1997
Here are the results for the '97 Tam Hillclimb. The riders were started in
waves, with each category going off separately. All Masters started together.
There is a separate listing for "public" riders. They did get race day
licenses, but were started separately from riders with annual cat 5 licenses.
There is a tie for fifth place in the 1/2/pro event. There was a close
sprint between two riders. Right at the line a car stopped and interfered with
the sprint; the outer rider could go around it (but across the center line),
while the inner rider was pinned by the bumper. The fairest thing to do was to
declare a dead heat.
Results are presented in two forms - by class, and ranking all riders by
time. I'm sorry about names being mangled, but if you saw the reg sheets you
would understand.
 
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Senior 1/2/Pro ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 41:33 46 John Hunt Start to Finish 41:33
2 1:33 44 Matt Sarna-Wojcicki 24hr Fitness/GT 43:06
3 2:03 45 Mark Hunt Golden State Racing 43:36
4 2:20 52 Nestor Schnaase Village Peddler 43:53
5 3:04 47 Nathan Lloyd Bianchi 44:37
5 " 49 Ted Huang Stanford 44:37
7 4:38 50 Andrew Shaffer SJBC 46:11
8 6:15 51 Chris Elke Village Peddler 47:48
9 7:59 48 Eric VandenAkker Reno Wheelmen 49:32
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Cat 3 ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 43:42 124 Tracy Colwell Alto Velo 43:42
2 38 135 Rich Kyle Team DFL 44:20
3 39 134 Phil Roberts Team DFL 44:21
4 2:03 129 Chris Greene 45:45
5 2:31 130 Kevin Merrigan 46:13
6 2:33 132 Grey Wedeking Team Zap 46:15
7 2:37 133 John Cunningham Team Zap 46:19
8 2:52 127 Tim Hensel Napa Valley Velo 46:34
9 3:04 126 Greg Allen Valhalla 46:46
10 " 128 Paul Muething 46:46
11 3:40 137 Andrew Zimmerman Unattached 47:22
12 7:31 136 Alfred Saenz Team Kiwi 51:13
13 7:33 131 Roy Johnson DC Velo 51:15
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Cat 4 ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 46:19 323 Eric Albrecht Menlo Velo 46:19
2 14 326 Stirling Magnell Ritchey 46:33
3 29 316 Glenn Chadwick Alto Velo 46:48
4 37 324 Peter Brown Unattached 46:56
5 1:39 321 Rob Ifflander Unattached 47:58
6 " 325 J.Alexander Hauser Unattached 47:58
7 2:27 322 Michael Ogul Berkeley Cycle 48:46
8 2:57 318 John Kotik Pen Velo 49:16
9 4:10 319 Joseph Shirado Valhalla 50:29
10 6:00 320 Shawn Mehaffy Valley Spokesmen 52:19
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Juniors ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 50:08 424 Will Longstreth BBC 50:08
2 0 427 Alex Ambrosi TMP 50:08
3 2:00 425 Michael Francis Redwood Empire 52:08
4 4:53 422 Evan Paull BBC 55:01
5 10:54 423 Kyle Hughes Unattached 1:01:02
6 14:21 426 F.Evan Bangham Unattached 1:04:29
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Master 35+ 1/2/3 ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 45:04 467 Dirk Himley Extreme 45:04
2 4 470 Kyle Brutshy DFL 45:08
3 53 492 Bud Napolio Calif Road Club 45:57
4 1:03 475 Donald Becker BBC 46:07
5 1:38 469 Steve Smull Alto Velo 46:42
6 2:23 488 Peter Sweeney Kendall Jackson 47:27
7 3:49 494 Jay Kinney Team Hub 48:53
8 3:51 486 Michael Killeen Kendall Jackson 48:55
9 4:01 468 James Rogers 24hr Fitness 49:05
10 4:04 473 Kelly Silberg Mako 49:08
11 4:24 487 Brian Smith Kendall Jackson 49:28
12 6:39 497 Joel Ernst NorCal Masters 51:43
13 8:46 495 Leland Gee Redwood Empire 53:50
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Master 35+ 4/5 ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 45:08 489 Rennie White Calif Road Club 45:08
2 2:52 484 John Novitsky Unattached 48:00
3 3:25 477 Jerry Roach Kendall Jackson 48:33
4 3:27 485 Michael Spegar Napa Valley Velo 48:35
5 3:46 471 Seregi Lipovetsky Unattached 48:54
6 3:51 491 Scott Roberts Redwood Empire 48:59
7 4:21 478 Mike Foletta Sports Center 49:29
8 " 481 John Sweeny NorCal Masters 49:29
9 5:06 493 Steven Hirtel Unattached 50:14
10 5:43 482 Ron LeBard Alto Velo 50:51
11 6:07 499 Dan O'Reilly Kendall-Jackson/Ibis 51:15
12 6:21 476 Curt Frenstia 51:29
13 9:05 474 Jim Clapp Olympic Club 54:13
14 9:14 480 Warren Francis Kendall LJackson 54:22
15 11:42 479 Chancie Cavendish Birds of Prey 56:50
16 14:48 483 Matt Vukicvich Kendall Jackson 59:56
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Women 1/2/3 ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 49:28 842 Nancy Vallance Olympic Club 49:28
2 24 839 Ellen Krimmel Golden State 49:52
3 1:56 824 Carol Carroll Redwood Empire 51:24
4 2:54 815 Winnie Burns Cyclecraft 52:22
5 4:37 840 Ann Brennan Unattached 54:05
6 5:07 822 Elizabeth Benishin Alto Velo 54:35
7 6:42 841 Jessica Hickel CPC 56:10
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Women 4 ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 53:08 867 E.Kathleen Lenno Unattached 53:08
2 1:56 870 Julie Colwell Alto Velo 55:04
3 5:39 869 Sherri Bellows Calif Road Club 58:47
4 10:00 868 Phyllis Olrich Alto Velo 1:03:08
5 16:35 866 Elizabeth West Alto Velo 1:09:43
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Cat 5 ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 45:48 742 Peter Vaughn Unattached 45:48
2 25 735 Robert Pasco Velo City 46:13
3 42 738 Michael Doyle unattached 46:30
4 1:54 736 Karl Nelson Zap 47:42
5 2:18 731 Mark Ritchie unattached 48:06
6 2:46 741 Orin Dixon Unattached 48:34
7 2:49 737 Martin Santos Kiwi 48:37
8 2:55 722 Jason Lilje Reno Wheelmen 48:43
9 " 733 David Olbrantz unattached 48:43
10 3:00 725 Tom Tharp unattached 48:48
11 3:08 746 Su Sillis Team TNT 48:56
12 3:09 723 Shalom Morgan unattached 48:57
13 4:00 720 Larry Fung California Road Club 49:48
14 4:53 732 Jay Plater unattached 50:41
15 5:26 726 Nico Martin unattached 51:14
16 6:15 728 Don Toy unattached 52:03
17 6:41 729 Irving Arguello unattached 52:29
18 7:57 743 Peter Bosma 53:45
19 8:12 721 Steve Parker BBC 54:00
20 9:43 724 Barry Johnson unattached 55:31
21 10:38 744 Kirt Mason Unattached 56:26
22 12:03 727 Sebastian Bariani unattached 57:51
23 12:43 739 Jason Boston Zap 58:31
24 15:35 719 Joe Keith Unattached 1:01:23
25 17:54 740 Martin Santos Kiwi 1:03:42
26 21:39 745 Kevin Lindholm Unattached 1:07:27
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Public ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 48:22 694 Aaron Donaldson public 48:22
2 49 691 Chris Preas public 49:11
3 1:11 690 Peter Brandelius public 49:33
4 1:40 664 Tomas Pastalka public 50:02
5 2:03 659 Steve Bice public 50:25
6 2:07 692 Philip Jacob public 50:29
7 2:15 688 Matt Mullins public 50:37
8 2:27 699 Giorgio Cosentino public 50:49
9 3:47 693 Mark Weis public 52:09
10 3:57 662 Barry Smith public 52:19
11 4:03 665 James Cochrane public 52:25
12 4:08 686 Ian Rose public 52:30
13 4:26 663 Keith Hastings public 52:48
14 4:50 687 Adam Herman public 53:12
15 6:44 689 Colin Hensley public 55:06
16 8:04 660 David Claman public 56:26
17 8:07 698 Gustavo Calderon public 56:29
18 8:08 661 Terrell Anderson public 56:30
19 8:47 683 Jules Freeman Public 57:09
20 10:20 697 Delane Roberts public 58:42
21 12:03 685 Michaek Yi public 1:00:25
22 12:09 696 Steve Wulf public 1:00:31
23 12:46 695 Francisco Duran public 1:01:08
24 21:46 684 Steven Tamahana public 1:10:08
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Pub Women ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 50:26 636 Lisa Ciandrini 50:26
*** FINAL RESULTS FOR Tandem ***
PLC @ TIME NUM NAME CLUB/SPONSOR TIME
-- ------ --- ---------- ---------- ----
1 1:00:05 640 Brian McGuire Cindy McGuire 1:00:05
2 0 644 Daniel Smith Andi Smith 1:00:05
3 " 642 Tyler Heerwagen Belinda Heerwagen 1:00:05
4 25:00 637 Carl Johnson Alyson Johnson 1:25:05
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
37th Annual Mt. Tamalpais Hillclimb - September 14,1997
FINAL COMBINED RESULTS FOR ALL CLASSES
OVERALL CLASS
PLACE TIME NAME CLUB CLASS PLACE
-- ------ ------------------- ---------- -------- ---
1 41:33 John Hunt Start to Finish Senior 1/2/Pro 1
2 43:06 Matt Sarna-Wojcicki 24hr Fitness/GT Senior 1/2/Pro 2
3 43:36 Mark Hunt Golden State Ra Senior 1/2/Pro 3
4 43:42 Tracy Colwell Alto Velo Cat 3 1
5 43:53 Nestor Schnaase Village Peddler Senior 1/2/Pro 4
6 44:20 Rich Kyle Team DFL Cat 3 2
7 44:21 Phil Roberts Team DFL Cat 3 3
8 44:37 Nathan Lloyd Bianchi Senior 1/2/Pro 5
8 44:37 Ted Huang Stanford Senior 1/2/Pro 5
10 45:04 Dirk Himley Extreme Master 35+ 1/2/3 1
11 45:08 Kyle Brutshy DFL Master 35+ 1/2/3 2
12 45:08 Rennie White Calif Road Club Master 35+ 4/5 1
13 45:45 Chris Greene Cat 3 4
14 45:48 Peter Vaughn Unattached Cat 5 1
15 45:57 Bud Napolio Calif Road Club Master 35+ 1/2/3 3
16 46:07 Donald Becker BBC Master 35+ 1/2/3 4
17 46:11 Andrew Shaffer SJBC Senior 1/2/Pro 7
18 46:13 Kevin Merrigan Cat 3 5
19 46:13 Robert Pasco Velo City Cat 5 2
20 46:15 Grey Wedeking Team Zap Cat 3 6
21 46:19 John Cunningham Team Zap Cat 3 7
22 46:19 Eric Albrecht Menlo Velo Cat 4 1
23 46:30 Michael Doyle unattached Cat 5 3
24 46:33 Stirling Magnell Ritchey Cat 4 2
25 46:34 Tim Hensel Napa Valley Vel Cat 3 8
26 46:42 Steve Smull Alto Velo Master 35+ 1/2/3 5
27 46:46 Greg Allen Valhalla Cat 3 9
28 46:46 Paul Muething Cat 3 10
29 46:48 Glenn Chadwick Alto Velo Cat 4 3
30 46:56 Peter Brown Unattached Cat 4 4
31 47:22 Andrew Zimmerman Unattached Cat 3 11
32 47:27 Peter Sweeney Kendall Jackson Master 35+ 1/2/3 6
33 47:42 Karl Nelson Zap Cat 5 4
34 47:48 Chris Elke Village Peddler Senior 1/2/Pro 8
35 47:58 Rob Ifflander Unattached Cat 4 5
36 47:58 J.Alexander Hauser Unattached Cat 4 6
37 48:00 John Novitsky Unattached Master 35+ 4/5 2
38 48:06 Mark Ritchie unattached Cat 5 5
39 48:22 Aaron Donaldson public Public 1
40 48:33 Jerry Roach Kendall Jackson Master 35+ 4/5 3
41 48:34 Orin Dixon Unattached Cat 5 6
42 48:35 Michael Spegar Napa Valley Vel Master 35+ 4/5 4
43 48:37 Martin Santos Kiwi Cat 5 7
44 48:43 Jason Lilje Reno Wheelmen Cat 5 8
45 48:43 David Olbrantz unattached Cat 5 9
46 48:46 Michael Ogul Berkeley Cycle Cat 4 7
47 48:48 Tom Tharp unattached Cat 5 10
48 48:53 Jay Kinney Team Hub Master 35+ 1/2/3 7
49 48:54 Seregi Lipovetsky Unattached Master 35+ 4/5 5
50 48:55 Michael Killeen Kendall Jackson Master 35+ 1/2/3 8
51 48:56 Su Sillis Team TNT Cat 5 11
52 48:57 Shalom Morgan unattached Cat 5 12
53 48:59 Scott Roberts Redwood Empire Master 35+ 4/5 6
54 49:05 James Rogers 24hr Fitness Master 35+ 1/2/3 9
55 49:08 Kelly Silberg Mako Master 35+ 1/2/3 10
56 49:11 Chris Preas public Public 2
57 49:16 John Kotik Pen Velo Cat 4 8
58 49:28 Brian Smith Kendall Jackson Master 35+ 1/2/3 11
59 49:28 Nancy Vallance Olympic Club Women 1/2/3 1
60 49:29 Mike Foletta Sports Center Master 35+ 4/5 7
61 49:29 John Sweeny NorCal Masters Master 35+ 4/5 8
62 49:32 Eric VandenAkker Reno Wheelmen Senior 1/2/Pro 9
63 49:33 Peter Brandelius public Public 3
64 49:48 Larry Fung California Road Cat 5 13
65 49:52 Ellen Krimmel Golden State Women 1/2/3 2
66 50:02 Tomas Pastalka public Public 4
67 50:08 Will Longstreth BBC Juniors 1
68 50:08 Alex Ambrosi TMP Juniors 2
69 50:14 Steven Hirtel Unattached Master 35+ 4/5 9
70 50:25 Steve Bice public Public 5
71 50:26 Lisa Ciandrini Pub Women 1
72 50:29 Philip Jacob public Public 6
73 50:29 Joseph Shirado Valhalla Cat 4 9
74 50:37 Matt Mullins public Public 7
75 50:41 Jay Plater unattached Cat 5 14
76 50:49 Giorgio Cosentino public Public 8
77 50:51 Ron LeBard Alto Velo Master 35+ 4/5 10
78 51:13 Alfred Saenz Team Kiwi Cat 3 12
79 51:14 Nico Martin unattached Cat 5 15
80 51:15 Dan O'Reilly Kendall-Jackson Master 35+ 4/5 11
81 51:15 Roy Johnson DC Velo Cat 3 13
82 51:24 Carol Carroll Redwood Empire Women 1/2/3 3
83 51:29 Curt Frenstia Master 35+ 4/5 12
84 51:43 Joel Ernst NorCal Masters Master 35+ 1/2/3 12
85 52:03 Don Toy unattached Cat 5 16
86 52:08 Michael Francis Redwood Empire Juniors 3
87 52:09 Mark Weis public Public 9
88 52:19 Shawn Mehaffy Valley Spokesme Cat 4 10
88 52:19 Barry Smith public Public 10
90 52:22 Winnie Burns Cyclecraft Women 1/2/3 4
91 52:25 James Cochrane public Public 11
92 52:29 Irving Arguello unattached Cat 5 17
93 52:30 Ian Rose public Public 12
94 52:48 Keith Hastings public Public 13
95 53:08 E.Kathleen Lenno Unattached Women 4 1
96 53:12 Adam Herman public Public 14
97 53:45 Peter Bosma Cat 5 18
98 53:50 Leland Gee Redwood Empire Master 35+ 1/2/3 13
99 54:00 Steve Parker BBC Cat 5 19
100 54:05 Ann Brennan Unattached Women 1/2/3 5
101 54:13 Jim Clapp Olympic Club Master 35+ 4/5 13
102 54:22 Warren Francis Kendall LJackso Master 35+ 4/5 14
103 54:35 Elizabeth Benishin Alto Velo Women 1/2/3 6
104 55:01 Evan Paull BBC Juniors 4
105 55:04 Julie Colwell Alto Velo Women 4 2
106 55:06 Colin Hensley public Public 15
107 55:31 Barry Johnson unattached Cat 5 20
108 56:10 Jessica Hickel CPC Women 1/2/3 7
109 56:26 Kirt Mason Unattached Cat 5 21
110 56:26 David Claman public Public 16
111 56:29 Gustavo Calderon public Public 17
112 56:30 Terrell Anderson public Public 18
113 56:50 Chancie Cavendish Birds of Prey Master 35+ 4/5 15
114 57:09 Jules Freeman Public Public 19
115 57:51 Sebastian Bariani unattached Cat 5 22
116 58:31 Jason Boston Zap Cat 5 23
117 58:42 Delane Roberts public Public 20
118 58:47 Sherri Bellows Calif Road Club Women 4 3
119 59:56 Matt Vukicvich Kendall Jackson Master 35+ 4/5 16
120 1:00:05 Brian McGuire Cindy McGuire Tandem 1
121 1:00:05 Daniel Smith Andi Smith Tandem 2
122 1:00:05 Tyler Heerwagen Belinda Heerwag Tandem 3
123 1:00:25 Michaek Yi public Public 21
124 1:00:31 Steve Wulf public Public 22
125 1:01:02 Kyle Hughes Unattached Juniors 5
126 1:01:08 Francisco Duran public Public 23
127 1:01:23 Joe Keith Unattached Cat 5 24
128 1:03:08 Phyllis Olrich Alto Velo Women 4 4
129 1:03:42 Martin Santos Kiwi Cat 5 25
130 1:04:29 F.Evan Bangham Unattached Juniors 6
131 1:07:27 Kevin Lindholm Unattached Cat 5 26
132 1:09:43 Elizabeth West Alto Velo Women 4 5
133 1:10:08 Steven Tamahana public Public 24
134 1:25:05 Carl Johnson Alyson Johnson Tandem 4
TIMING AND RESULTS BY TOM SIMONSON (simonson@ccnet.com)