1999 - 39th MTHC

 

 
Mt. Tamalpais Hillclimb
September 12, 1999
Senior 1,2,Pro (about 20 starters)
1 Patrick Heaney #63 Lombardi's 41:47
2 John Hunt #64 Lombardi's 41:49
3 Dario Fredrick #70 unatt. 42:17
4 James Hodnett #73 Lombardi's 42:40
5 Daniel Hopley #66 West Coast Cycling 42:42
6 Glen Winkel #67 U.S. Postal Service 43:03
7 Mark Hunt #65 Mid -Cal Racing 43:03
8 David Smith #68 Alto Velo 43:42
9 Brandon Jennison #72 San Jose Bicycle Club 48:48
Senior 3 (about 17 starters)
1 Scott Wilson #348 DFL 45:01
2 Robert Pasco #343 Kiwi 45:02
3 Ezekiel Neelex #361 unatt. 45:07
4 Phil Roberts #346 ? 46:19
5 Ahira Wong #366 LGBRC 47:38
6 Julie Young #341 Timex 47:47
7 Norlando Bioc #344 Pen. Velo 47:51
8 Craig Sanders #342 Alto Velo 48:03
9 Norm Laird #364 Zig Zag 49:31
10 Peter Vaughn #365 unatt. 49:54
11 Rick Baldomero #362 unatt. 49:54
12 Bo Barry #347 Calif. Road Club 50:40
13 Dave Devlin #363 DFL 50:41
14 Chris Sullivan #349 Hassle Free Sports 51:25
15 Ken Papai #345 West Coast Cycling 53:13
Senior 4
1 Karl Nelson #852 CCSF 47:31
2 Gerry Ebert #846 Penninsula Velo 48:12
3 Jason Whitehead #854 CCSF 48:31
4 Jay Whalen #849 Missing Link 48:54
5 Seth McDonough #850 North Coast Express 49:31
6 Tad Borek #851 California Road Club 49:50
7 Mark Newton #857 Poison Spider Bikes 49:50
8 Jason Lilje #856 Reno Wheelmen 51:06
9 Robert Reis #853 unatt. 51:07
10 John Kotik #848 Penninsula Velo 52:02
11 Irving Arguello #845 Calif. Road Club 52:45
12 Mark Hamilton #844 Reno Wheelmen 53:00
13 John Patti #859 unatt. 53:02
14 Chance Cavendish #847 L'Equipe Velo 54:32
15 Peter Bosma #860 BBC 59:39
16 Stephen Fredrico #858 unatt. 60:39
17 Ethan Veneklasen #855 Castro Valley CC 69:40
Juniors
1 Mike Boggs #263 unatt. 67:02
2 Evan Anderson #264 Schwinn 67:40
3 Nate English #262 Team Swift 66:30?
Masters 35+ 1/2/3
1 Phillip Kenealy #217 Morati 44:55
2 Bud Napolio #233 Calif. Road Club 45:46
3 James Rodgers #235 Sierra Express 47:47
4 Jay Kinney #221 Redwood Empire 50:24
5 Briant Smith #220 Redwood Empire 53:44
6 Tim Brennan #234 NVV/Jolt 57:16
Masters 35+ 4/5
1 Eric Albrecht #459 Menlo Velo 45:10
2 Dennis Odion #460 Redwood Empire 45:56
3 Kenneth Lane #462 Redwood Empire 46:49
4 Jerry Roach #496 Kendall Jackson 47:10
5 Eric Demuth #490 Team Shredd 48:09
6 Michael Ogul #451 BBC 49:05
7 Robert Piper #452 unatt. 49:41
8 Andrew Holdsworth#465 Penninsula Velo 49:52
9 David Feinstein #461 unatt. 49:31
10 Raymond Spore #458 Davis Bike Club 49:52
11 Thomas Berger #464 Alto Velo 51:51
12 Dave Dunkley #455 unatt. 50:40
13 Steve Hirtez #463 Rio Strada 53:28
14 Jose-Luis Aranda #466 unatt. 53:46
15 Tom Meyer #454 unatt. 59:26
16 Wayne Smith #453 Sunnyvale 61:46
Masters 45+
1 Daniel Dole #502 Berkeley BC 46:53
2 Geo Kitta #503 Penninsula Velo 47:06
3 Tony Guffanti #509 California Road Club 48:32
4 Mike Freeman #504 Mako/Silks 51:22
5 Bill Watson #511 California Road Club 51:56
6 Frank McGorman #508 unatt. 54:40
7 Lawrence Brooks #506 Jolt 55:30
8 Leland Gee #501 Palisades Mt. Sport 56:24
9 Steven Jennison #507 Kiwi 56:36
10 Thomas Carney #512 Mako/Silks 57:33
Masters 55+
1 Mike Freeman #504 Mako/Silks 49:58
2 James Bryan #510 Mako/Silks 54:27
3 Mike Berder #500 unatt. 56:43
Women 1/2/3
1 Caren Spore #158 Davis Bike Club 49:58
2 Cynthia Ferguson #162Charles Schwab 49:58
3 Leslie Jensen #157 BBC 50:49
4 Tamzin Craig #159 Kenwood Cycling Club 51:30
5 Elizebeth Benishin #156 San Diego Cyclovets 52:24
6 Troy Watson #161 CCSF 52:37
Women 4
1 Lauri McKnight #668 unatt. 50:27
2 Maureen Devlin Tunzi #67 50:30
3 Kristen Winter #666 unatt. 56:49
Senior 5
1 Page Hadden #763 SF Velo 47:10
2 Lyle Nizenholz #730 Pen. Velo 47:15
3 Chris Oliver #762 unatt. 47:47
4 Antonio Tunzi #767 unatt. 48:09
5 Jason Matthes #770 unatt. 50:09
6 Tim Carriere #771 City Cycles 50:37
7 Hua Shen #769 unatt. 51:14
8 Umut Aymakoglu #760 Pen. Velo 52:11
9 Scott Pecadotto #766 unatt. 53:45
10 Dan Beaman #761 unatt. 58:24
11 Paul Taylor #764 unatt. 59:45
12 Edhappo Benbana #747 unatt. 64:05