2001 - 41st MTHC

Mt. Tamalpais Hill Climb
Stinson Beach , CA, 9/23/2001
 
 
Senior 1/2/Pro 14 riders
1 Patrick Heaney GS Lombardi Sports 42:43
2 John Hunt GS Lombardi Sports 43:12
3 Jana Neal Unattached 43:28
4 Daniel Hadley Los Gatos 44:45
5 Anastasio Flores Unattached 44:45
6 Jason Moeschler Unattached 44:48
7 Jim Miller Trek/VW 45:08
8 Jeff Angerman Rocknasium 46:18
9 Peter Branelius Duracell 46:18
10 Phil Praha Dukla Praha 46:37
11 Keith Hock Napa Valley Velo 46:51
12 Rinaldo Bullentini Alta Alpina 48:02
13 Abraham Taylor Cbike.com 49:48

Women 1/2/3 10 riders
1 Joan Wilson Unattached 50:49
2 Laura Mullen Emerald Velo CT 52:23
3 Ellen Maruoka Unattached 52:23
4 Yukie Nakamura AV/Webcor 53:28
5 Nancy Wright Berkeley BC 54:18
6 Lea Brooks Mako 55:07
7 Jessica Hickel Team Bicycles Plus 57:00
8 Sara Ecclesine Napa Valley Velo 57:01
9 Beverly Schor Pen Velo 57:01
10 Kathy Oates Women on Wheels 58:53

Masters 35+ 1/2/3 17 riders
1 Michael Hutchinson Duracell 43:14
2 Robin Zellner Central Jersey Cycle 43:28
3 Jon Ornstil San Jose BC 43:37
4 Michael Denardi Rep. of Anaerobia 43:38
5 Bud Napolio CA Road Club 45:16
6 Robert Hauft Berkeley BC 45:42
7 Ron Hill Redwood Empire 46:15
8 Steve Cherry Team Spine 46:33
9 Greg Allen Mako 46:41
10 Clark Natwick Pen Velo 47:35
11 James Rogers Unattached 47:57
12 Ben Jones Unattached 48:19
13 Douglas Wilkinson Mako 48:52
14 Richard Pepper Unattached 50:20
15 Herve Guimard Unattached 51:49
16 Tim Brennan Novo Sycip 56:21
17 David Covington Calif Road Club

Senior 3 16 riders
1 Daniel O’Conner Valley Spokesmen 43:40
2 Gary Gellen Unattached 43:52
3 Yujimama Shimahara VC Monterey 44:10
4 Justine Lucke 3BRT 44:49
5 Jason Lokkesmoe ICCC 45:03
6 Jim Moser Palisades Mt. Sports 45:08
7 Jay Freyensee Los Gatos/Ciena 45:46
8 Patrick Caurant Unattached 46:02
9 Skyler Bishop Unattached 46:56
10 Paul Carter West Coast 47:06
11 Mark Newton Napa Valley Velo 48:40
12 Monty Worthington Unattached 48:59
13 Bo Barry Calif Rod Club 49:00
14 Glenn Chadwick Hancock/Moto 49:23
15 Eric Birky West Coast 50:01
16 Chancie Cavendish Unattached 55:41

Senior 4 20 riders
1 Kenny Owen Castro Valley Cyclery 44:13
2 Marc Collard Unattached 44:13
3 Gregory Drake AV/Webcor 45:38
4 James Stafford West Coast 46:54
5 Derek McBrearty Unattached 46:54
6 Antonio Tunzi Unattached 47:05
7 Myles Murphy Unattached 47:14
8 Jason Johnson Unattached 47:39
9 Kevin Baker SGW/City Cycles 47:40
10 Tad Borek Calif. Rd Club 48:05
11 Maurice Harper Hancock/Moto 48:06
12 Kai Yu Calif Rd Club 49:35
13 Dennis Morgan Unattached 50:20
14 Scott Baldwin Unattached 50:33
15 Evan Adams Hancock/Moto 50:40
16 Charles Sonnabend Hancock/Moto 50:55
17 Will Luckett Homewood Cycles 51:00
18 Scott Rossi Nac Bikes 51:50
19 Laurent Recollon Unattached 54:17
20 Gary Stein Calif Rd Club 55:02

Women 4 19 riders
1 Jamie Crawford AV/Webcor 51:21
2 Tracy Lillig Mako 52:52
3 Lisa Norrid AV/Webcor 53:13
4 Bridget May Hancock/Moto 53:25
5 Laurie McKnight Unattached 54:16
6 Pat Ross Berkeley BC 55:10
7 Holly Harris DFL 55:46
8 Bethanie Murguia Unattached 56:25
9 Amy Willis Hancock/Moto 58:08
10 Renee Shelton Unattached 59:03
11 Elizabeth Britt Bailey Unattached 59:32
12 Marsha Kirschbaum Valley Spokesmen 59:33
13 Christine Aceves Valley Spokesmen 59:42
14 Christie McNicke Unattached 61:16
15 Erin Heerey Unattached 61:30
16 Jamie Fenimore Los Gatos/Ciena 61:52
17 Rook Campbell Unattached 61:56
18 Patti Katz Unattached 62:24
19 Kate Leggett Kana Software 68:14

Juniors 24 riders
1 Steve Cozza Team Swift 46:31
2 Lucas Euser Napa Valley Velo 46:45
3 Evan Anderson Unattached 46:45
4 Nathan Miller Team Swift 46:46
5 Brian OGrady Unattached 46:46
6 David Washburn Santa Cruz Spokesmen 47:15
7 Adam Switters Sac Golden Wheelmen 50:17
8 David Grubbs Pen Velo 51:10
9 Hudson Smythe Pen Velo 51:29
10 Matt Weiden Unattached 51:30
11 Nick Agate Jamba Juice 52:16
12 Sheen Yen Pen Velo 52:56
13 Matt Purvis Peak Cycling 56:18
14 Fred Stamm Pen Velo 54:43
15 Julian Bibi Unattached 54:48
16 Joseph Little Reno Wheelmen 67:47
17 Nate English Team Swift 56:46
18 David Gabler Team Swift 56:46
19 Michele Gibson Unattached 56:47
20 Daniel Griffin Los Gatos 57:46
21 Andrew De Tablan Unattached 69:59
22 Robert Pulford Unattached 71:51
23 William Hernandez Pen Velo 73:04

Senior 5 59 riders
1 Eric Wright Unattached 46:49
2 Jean-Luc-Callehan Cannible 46:49
3 Daniel Denning Stanford 46:49
4 Randy Revoyr Berkeley BC 46:58
5 Bryan Wright Unattached 47:10
6 Markus Roccaro Pen Velo 47:12
7 Brian Wasson Unattached 47:58
8 Tench Coxe Unattached 47:58
9 John Higgins Stanford 48:30
10 Julio Lopez Pen Velo 48:41
11 Sean Cinello Unattached 48:53
12 Chris Gros-Balthazard Unattached 49:01
13 Matt Katz Davis Bike Club 49:05
14 Ian McMahan Berkeley BC 49:05
15 Robert Wiggers Unattached 49:06
16 Red Felix Unattached 49:07
17 Keith McKee Unattached 49:47
18 Mark Tamanaha Unattached 49:50
19 Todd Stevens Unattached 49:54
20 Hans Kellner GOMTB.COM 50:01
21 Andy Sheehan Unattached 50:11
22 Matt Griffiths Unattached 50:16
23 Paul Higgins Stanford 51:00
24 Robert Britt Unattached 51:15
25 Randall Smith Uunattached 52:00
26 Joseph Smooke Hancock/Moto 52:49
27 Kelly Maher Palisades 53:14
28 Chris Cagungun Unattached 55:04
29 Matt Bronner Sonoma State Univ 55:04
30 Michael Eno Unattached 55:37
31 Matthew Walsh Unattached 57:47
32 Jeff Bohl Unattached 57:57
33 Christopher Cagungun Unattached 63:41
34 Jonathan Hopwood Unattached 66:45

Masters 35+ 4/5 31 riders
1 Douglas Gillard San Jose BC 45:16
2 Kevin Susco Adobe 45:16
3 Raymond Norr Pen Velo 46:09
4 Andrew Holdsworth Pen Velo 46:11
5 Scott Frake Unattached 47:35
6 Chris Oliver NAC 47:35
7 Aaron Long Unattached 47:56
8 Eric Downing Unattached 47:56
9 Eric Sweet Unattached 48:36
10 Mark Plourde West Coast 48:36
11 Thomas Berger AV/Webcor 48:45
12 Kurt Littschwager AV/Webcor 48:53
13 Matt Shelton Unattached 50:21
14 William Strachan Duracell 50:39
15 Guy Michaels Pen Velo 50:44
16 David Sams Unattached 51:00
17 Tom Gillis Unattached 51:23
18 Paul Gibson Unattached 51:38
19 Lee Cohn Unattached 52:22
20 Don Libbey Unattached 52:40
21 Dave Dunkley Unattached 53:06
22 Richard Sagastume Unattached 53:19
23 Timothy Woudenbere Unattached 54:12
24 Mark Murray Frreds Racing 54:50
25 Ken Stephenson Simply Fit 55:15
26 Anthony Davies Equipe Le Matin 57:04
27 Randy Urbaniak Unattached 57:43
28 Brian Danbury Unattached 62:01
29 Joe Stranzl Unattached 64:19
30 Masayoshi Nakamura AV/Webcor 72:31
31 Kirk McKinzie Unattached 79:33

Masters 45+ 28 riders
1 Mark Caldwell Lombardi 45:04
2 Ken Lane Redwood Empire 45:43
3 Roby Anderson Unattached 47:09
4 Dan Spisak Berkeley BC 47:21
5 Daniel Dole Berkeley BC 47:48
6 Kevin Keenian Unattached 47:50
7 Craig Larson Monta Vista Velo 47:55
8 Bill Kirsch Unattached 48:50
9 George Kitta Pen Velo 49:06
10 Brad Dorken Redding Velo 49:29
11 Pete Sweeney Redwood Empire 49:35
12 Jerry Edelbrock Unattached 49:37
13 David Lurie Berkeley BC 49:59
14 Kenneth Hughes Berkeley BC 50:15
15 Joseph Fornaciari Unattached 51:03
16 Bill Watson Mako 51:10
17 James Pollo AV/Webcor 51:21
18 Dee Sulprizio Unattached 51:32
19 David Gould Unattached 51:48
20 Michael Salmeh Unattached 52:30
21 John Pope Spokesmen 53:10
22 Wolfgang Hultner Mako 53:11
23 Lawrence Brooks Unattached 54:55
24 Daryl Nelson Unattached 55:31
25 Charles Harris Powercycles 56:35
26 Leland Gee Redwood Empire 58:01
27 Mark Switters Sac/Tower 58:34
28 Tomas Pastalka Unattached 71:30

Masters 55+ 10 riders
1 Richard Shields Mako 48:36
2 Mike Freeman Mako 49:07
3 William Keegan AV/Webcor 51:25
4 Ron Sweet Mako 51:26
5 Bob Scott Unattached 53:43
6 William Mirbach Unattached 54:53
7 Pete Petroski Pen Velo 56:00
8 David Powers Pen Velo 56:30
9 Richard Derby Team Spine 58:01
10 Paul Tuttle Unattached 60:33

Public Men 39 riders
1 Kyle Brutschy 48:06
2 Jack Clayton 49:47
3 James Porter 50:02
4 Thomas Fox 50:16
5 Marc Foose 50:56
6 Vic Marlowe 51:55
7 Peter Lemon 52:56
8 Craig Chinn 53:15
9 Ben Tolchin 53:33
10 Frank Peroneho 53:33
11 John Murphy 54:10
12 Will Muecke 54:52
13 Robert Babcock 55:43
14 Mike Bloomfield 56:01
15 Conor Tuttle 56:10
16 Jeff Griffin 57:21
17 Jules Freedman 57:55
18 JohnMcGanny 58:18
19 Pete Harris 58:21
20 Edward Murphy 58:54
21 Stephen Combs 59:50
22 Bob Harris 60:03
23 Andrew McAllister 61:25
24 Geoff James 61:29
25 Steve Fulford 61:53
26 Walter Clark 61:54
27 Craig Polston 63:09
28 Nathan Birnbaum 67:17
29 David Murphy 67:26
30 Patrick Murphy 76:59

Public Women 16 riders
1 Penny Avril 53:33
2 Natie Tillotson 54:52
3 Lorilei Vose 56:34
4 Freddie Vanderwerff 56:40
5 Maggie Glose 57:33
6 Anna Fisher 57:34
7 Beth Young 57:42
8 Terri Gray 57:46
9 Natalie Carlson 61:22
10 Diane Sasseville 62:09
11 Brigit Lory 62:46
12 Debbie Habegger 63:11
13 Justine Saudan 63:12
14 Kassia Yanosek 65:32
15 Jen Mayer 66:25
16 Jana Roberts 67:02

Tandems 4 bikes
1 Lance Doherty 46:01
2 Simon Andalib 46:56
3 Kelly Silberberg 48:30